Classification:

Subfamily: Amblyseiinae

Tribe: Neoseiulini

Genus: Neoseiulus

Species: Neoseiulus cucumeris

 
Holotype:

Neoseiulus cucumeris (Oudemans, 1930b): 69; Bure, Meurthe et Moselle, France, on Cucumis melo.

 
Synonyms:
Suspected senior synonym: Neoseiulus coprophilus (Karg, 1970) — Chant & McMurtry (2003a);
Senior synonym: Neoseiulus bellinus (Womersley) — Athias-Henriot (1960a); Neoseiulus bellinus (Womersley) — Athias-Henriot (1966); Neoseiulus bellinus (Womersley) — Chant & Hansell (1971); Neoseiulus bellinus (Womersley) — Chant et al. (1978b); Neoseiulus bellinus (Womersley) — Dosse (1957a); Neoseiulus bellinus (Womersley) — Schuster & Gonzalez (1963); Neoseiulus bellinus (Womersley) — Schuster & Pritchard (1963); Neoseiulus coprophilus (Karg, 1970) — Karg (1971b); Neoseiulus thripsi (McGill) — Chant (1959b); Neoseiulus thripsi (McGill) — Chant et al. (1978b); Neoseiulus thripsi (McGill) — Evans (1952a); Neoseiulus thripsi (McGill) — Schicha (1976); Neoseiulus thripsi (McGill) — Schuster & Gonzalez (1963); Neoseiulus thripsi (McGill) — Schuster & Pritchard (1963); Neoseiulus thripsi (McGill) — Westerboer & Bernhard (1963);
Not senior synonym: Neoseiulus bellinus (Womersley) — Schicha (1976);
 
Other Names:
Typhlodromus cucumeris (original designation) — Oudemans (1930b)
Amblyseius (Typhlodromopsis) cucumerisDe Leon (1959a)
Typhlodromus (Amblyseius) cucumerisChant (1959b)
Amblyseius (Amblyseius) cucumerisWainstein (1962b)
Typhlodromus (Typhlodromus) cucumerisWesterboer & Bernhard (1963)
Amblyseius cucumerisAbbasova (1972)
 
Distribution:
AUSTRALIA: Womersley (1956)OBS; AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY: Beard (2001); TASMANIA: Beard (2001);
CAUCASUS REGION: Abbasova (1966);
RUSSIA — MOSCOW: Meshkov (1999);
SAUDI ARABIA: Al-Atawi (2011a);
SWEDEN: Sellnick (1958);
 
Hosts / Substrates (Holotype):
Cucurbitaceae: Cucumis melo — Oudemans (1930b);
 
 
Notes:
- (a): Specimens reported by Womersley (1954) reidentified as Neoseiulus loxtoni (Schicha) — Schicha (1979c). ;
- (b): Specimens reported by Huffaker & Kennett (1953, 1956) reidentified as Neoseiulus bellinus — Kennett (1958). ;
- (c): Specimens reported by Westerboer & Bernhard (1963): reidentified as Neoseiulus agrestis — Athias-Henriot (1966), Karg (1971b); Species incertae sedis — Ragusa & Athias-Henriot (1983). ;
 

JUNIOR SYNONYM:

 
Classification:

Subfamily: Amblyseiinae

Tribe: Neoseiulini

Genus: Neoseiulus

Species: Neoseiulus coprophilus

 
Holotype:

Neoseiulus coprophilus (Karg, 1970b): 289; Berlin, Germany, in compost.

 
Other Names:
Amblyseius coprophilus (original designation) — Karg (1970b)
 
Distribution:
GERMANY: Karg (1970b);
 
Hosts / Substrates (Holotype):
Substrate: Compost — Karg (1970b);
 
 
Classification:

Subfamily: Amblyseiinae

Tribe: Neoseiulini

Genus: Neoseiulus

Species: Neoseiulus thripsi

 
Holotype:

Neoseiulus thripsi (MacGill, 1939): 310; Manchester University Experimental Grounds, Lancashire, England, on cotton.

 
Other Names:
Typhlodromus thripsi (original designation) — MacGill (1939)
Amblyseius thripsiChant et al. (1978b)
 
Distribution:
ENGLAND: MacGill (1939);
 
Hosts / Substrates (Holotype):
Malvaceae: Cotton — MacGill (1939);
 

Development: eCliente Informática